spwla2016
  • Technical Program

    Monday – JUNE 27th

    Session 1 - OPENING REMARKS

    8:00 Opening Remarks; Chairman – Arve Thorsen, Baker Hughes
    8:20 Keynote Speaker; Hans Christen Rønnevik, Lundin-Norway
    9:00 Introduction of Technical Sessions; Brett L. Wendt, Vice President of Technology
    9:20 BREAK .

    Session 2 - COMPLEX RESERVOIRS AND NEW PLAY TYPES

    Co-Chairpersons: Matthew Reppert - Engie, Ingelinn Aarnes - Baker Hughes

    09:50 A THE CONGLOMERATES CHALLENGE: EVALUATING THE NEW HYDROCARBON PLAYS ON THE NORWEGIAN SHELF;Amitabha Chatterjee, Mirza Hassan Baig, Karl-Erik Holm Sylta, Harish Datir, Jean-Marc Donadille and Richard Leech, Schlumberger, Terje Kollien, Sven Erik Foyn and Ingrid Piene Gianotten, Lundin Norway AS
    10:10 B HOW PORE-SCALE ATTRIBUTES MAY BE USED TO DERIVE ROBUST DRAINAGE AND IMBIBITION WATER SATURATION MODELS IN COMPLEX TIGHT-GAS RESERVOIRS;German Merletti, Pavel Gramin, Sarita Salunke, Jeffry Hamman, David Spain, Vahid Shabro and Peter Armitage, BP, Carlos Torres-Verdin, The University of Texas at Austin, Greg Salter and John Dacy, Core Laboratories
    10:30 C NEW METHOD OF PETROPHYSICAL ROCK CLASSIFICATION BASED ON MICP AND GRAIN-SIZE DISTRIBUTION MEASUREMENTS;Mauro Palavecino and Carlos Torres-Verdin, The University of Texas at Austin
    10:50 D FORMATION TESTING AND SAMPLING IN LOW-MOBILITY FORMATIONS AN EXAMPLE OF THE BENEFITS OF NEW TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS;Margaret Aasly, VNG Norge AS, Gavin Sibbald and William Orrell, Baker Hughes
    11:10 E IMPACT OF ACCURATE AND ROBUST NUCLEAR MODELLING FOR ENHANCING RESERVOIR AND WELL SURVEILLANCE;Xiaogang Han, Emin Alkhasov, Michael Webster and Adrian Zett, BP, Weijun Guo and Luis Quintero, Halliburton
    11:40 - 1:00 LUNCH (Annual Business Meeting and Luncheon)

    Session 3 - E- POSTERS A (Session Time 1:10PM – 1:30PM)

    Chairpersons: Technology Committee

    F PS1 INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUES APPLIED TO LOGGING-WHILE-DRILLING AZIMUTHAL DENSITY DATA FOR REDUCING STRUCTURAL UNCERTAINTIES; Franck Michel, David Hinz, Tim Parker and Rob Askew, Halliburton, Haryanto Adiguna and Chelsea Fenn, Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
    G PS2 INNOVATIVE SIDEWALL PRESSURE CORING TECHNOLOGY IMPROVES RESERVOIR INSIGHT IN MULTIPLE APPLICATIONS; John Pinkett and Donald Westacott, Halliburton
    H PS3 A PORE BODY-PORE THROAT-BASED CAPILLARY APPROACH FOR NMR INTERPRETATION IN CARBONATE ROCKS USING THE COATES EQUATION; Edith Müller-Huber, Technical University Berlin, Jürgen Schön,, Montanuniversitaet Leoben and Frank Börner, Technical University Berlin
    I PS4 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE METHODS ENHANCE FORMATION TESTING ACCURACY AND EFFICIENCY: CHALLENGES AND BENEFITS; Haomin Xu, Hermanus Nieuwoudt, Paul Oloyede, Denyse Di Miele, Baker Hughes
    J PS5 FINDING OIL IN A DEPLETED FIELD USING SP AND PULSED NEUTRON LOGS; Tracy Pursell, Eric Pasternack, Outsource Petrophysics, Inc, Patrick Lowry and Veronica Chitwood, Denbury Resources
    K PS6 MODELING FLOW PROFILE USING PRODUCTION LOG TEMPERATURE DATA IN SINGLE AND MULTIPHASE WELLS; Cody Kainer, Waqar Khan, Luis F. Quintero and Sandeep Ramakrishna, Halliburton, Ivan Dario Pinzon and Adrian Zett, BP
    L PS7 A PHYSICS-BASED MODEL FOR THE DIELECTRIC RESPONSE OF SHALY SANDS; _Denise Freed, Nikita Seleznev, Chang-Yu Hou and Kamilla Fellah, Schlumberger, Pabitra Sen, University of North Carolina _
    M PS8 GEOMETRICAL FACTOR OF CONDUCTIVITY IN ROCKS: BRINGING NEW RIGOR TO A MATURE MODEL; Carl Fredrik Berg, Statoil, David Herrick, Yellowstone Petrophysics, David Kennedy, QED Petrophysics LLC
    N PS9 DEPLOYING A FIT-FOR-PURPOSE FORMATION EVALUATION PROGRAM TO DE-RISK TIGHT GAS SAND PLAYS; Jose Murta de Oliveira Neto and Tim Pritchard, BG Group plc
    O PS10 AN EXPERIMENTAL APPROACH TO QUANTIFY THE IMPACT OF RELATIVE HUMIDITY ON HYDRATION OF CLAY MINERALS USING NMR-AND TGA-BASED EVALUATIONS; Kai Cheng, Texas A&M University and Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas at Austin
    P PS11 UNLOCKING THE POTENTIAL OF UNCONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS THROUGH NEW GENERATION NMR T1/T2 LOGGING MEASUREMENTS INTEGRATED WITH ADVANCED WIRELINE LOGS; Vivek Anand, Mansoor Rampurawala Ali, Aria Abubakar, Rahul Grover, Orlando Neto, Iain Pirie and Jorge Gonzalez Iglesias, Schlumberger
    Q PS12 COMPARISON OF ORGANIC MATTER CORRELATIONS IN NORTH AMERICAN SHALE PLAYS; Adam Haecker, Continental Resources, Humberto Carvajal, Core Laboratories, Jennifer White, Continental Resources
    R PS13 IMPROVED POST-WELL RESERVOIR CHARACTERIZATION USING IMAGE-CONSTRAINED RESISTIVITY INVERSION - AN EXAMPLE FROM HA/HZ WELL IN CHANNELIZED SAND; Ulrike Peikert, Nicklas Ritzmann, David Larsen, and Stefan Wessling, Baker Hughes, Brita Rommetveit, ENI Norge, Maurizio Mele and Maria Teresa Galli, ENI Upstream & Technical Services Headquarters
    S PS14 SIMULTANEOUS INVERSION OF NMR MULTIPLE ECHO TRAIN DATA INCORPORATING CONVENTIONAL LOGS; Roberto Arro, Alberto Mezzatesta, Baoyan Li and Javier Borri, Baker Hughes
    T PS15 DISTINGUISHING IN-PLACE HYDROCARBONS FROM OBM INVASION BY INTEGRATING CONVENTIONAL AND ADVANCED FORMATION EVALUATION WORKFLOWS WITH A NEW, INNOVATIVE GAS RATIO ANALYSIS APPROACH; Nicklas Ritzmann and Ingelinn Aarnes, Baker Hughes Inc, Petter Ulrik Gahre and Marit Kongslien, NORECO
    1:30 BREAK .

    Session 4 – FORMATION EVALATION OF CONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS

    Co-Chairpersons: Adrian Zett - BP, Monica Vik Constable - Statoil

    1:50 U CONDUCTING CONNECTED POROSITY: A CONCEPT FOR UNIFYING RESISTIVITY-POROSITY MODELS; David Kennedy, QED Petrophysics
    2:10 V IMPROVING THE INTERPRETATION OF FORMATION-TESTER MEASUREMENTS WITH EXPEDIENT AND DETAILED NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS; Juan D. Escobar Gomez and Carlos Torres-Verdin, The University of Texas at Austin, Mark A. Proett, Aramco Services Company and Shouxiang M. Ma, Saudi Aramco
    2:30 W DIELECTRIC PERMITTIVITY AND ANISOTROPY OF INTACT MULTI-SATURATED ORGANIC SHALES; Matthew Josh, Ben Clennell, Matthieu Cauchefert Tongcheng Han, CSIRO
    2:50 X NMR T2 FLUIDS SUBSTITUTION; Chanh Cao Minh, Vikas Jain, Roger Griffiths and David Maggs, Schlumberger
    3:10 Y PAY CUTOFF DEFINITION BASED ON DYNAMIC RESERVOIR PARAMETERS; Serge V. Galley, Shell
    3:30 BREAK .

    Session 5 – FORMATION EVALUATION OF UNCONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS

    Co-Chairpersons: Zoya Heidari - UT Austin, Eric Pasternack – Outsource Petrophysics

    3:50 Z DIELECTRIC EFFECTS IN PYRITE-RICH CLAYS ON MULTIFREQUENCY INDUCTION LOGS AND EQUIVALENT LABORATORY CORE MEASUREMENTS; Siddharth Misra, University of Oklahoma, Martin G. Luling, Schlumberger, John Rasmus, Dean M. Homan and Thomas D. Barber, Schlumberger
    4:10 AA IMPROVED CHARACTERIZATION OF ANISOTROPIC ELASTIC MODULI AND STRESS FOR UNCONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS USING LABORATORY MINERALOGY, TOC, STATIC, AND DYNAMIC GEOMECHANICAL DATA; Farrukh Hamza, Ming Gu and John Quirein, Halliburton
    4:30 BB CHARACTERIZATION OF AZIMUTHAL SLOWNESS SENSITIVITY FOR LWD UNIPOLE TOOLS; Denis Syresin, Naoki Sakiyama, Hiroaki Yamamoto, Ryohei Iritani and Hiroshi Nakajima, Schlumberger Kabushiki Kaisha
    4:50 CC DEVELOPMENT OF AN EFFECTIVE RESERVOIR MODEL FOR EAGLEFORD SHALE FROM WELLBORE ENVIRONMENT, SOUTH TEXAS; Aamir Siddiqui, Amer Hanif, Freddy Mendez and John Longo, Baker Hughes, Dave Purcell, Battlecat
    5:10 DD NMR ISOTHERM STUDIES OF GAS SHALES; Boqin Sun and Haijing Wang, Chevron Energy Technology Company, Shaun Gidcumb and Yue Wu, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    5:30 END OF SESSION .

    Tuesday – JUNE 28th

    Session 6 – NEW BOREHOLE LOGGING TECHNOLOGY

    Co-Chairpersons: Jennifer Market - Weatherford, Weijun Guo - Halliburton

    8:00 EE FAST NEUTRON CROSS-SECTION MEASUREMENT PHYSICS AND APPLICATIONS; Tong Zhou, David Rose, Tim Quinlan, James Thornton, Pablo Saldungaray, Schlumberger, Nader Gerges, Firdaus Bin Mohamed Noordin, Abu Dhabi Company of Onshore Petroleum Operations Ltd, Ade Lukeman VICO
    8:20 FF EXTENDING THE UNDERSTANDING OF IN-SITU CEMENT PROPERTIES; Doug Patterson, Shailesh Dighe, Pawel J. Matuszyk, Andrew Holley, Xiaochu Yao and Wei Han, Baker Hughes
    8:40 GG NEW, ROBUST MULTIDIMENSIONAL NMR INVERSION METHODS FOR IMPROVING FLUID TYPING AND ROCK CHARACTERIZATION; Songhua Chen, Wei Shao and Ron Balliet, Halliburton
    9:00 HH A NEW LARGE HOLE NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE LOGGING WHILE DRILLING TOOL FOR EARLY STAGE FORMATION EVALUATION; Nate Bachman, Vikas Jain, Yustinus Gunawan, Pierre Bonningue, Nidal Hazboun and Kirill Kuptsov, Schlumberger, Nayda Terran, Marisol Bastidas and Oscar Morales, Petroamazonas, Francisco Machuca Sanchez and Rommel David Garcia Montoya, PEMEX
    9:20 II ASPHALTENE AND SATURATION PRESSURE DETECTION WITH DFA WHILE PULLING OUT OF HOLE ON WIRELINE; Hadrien Dumont, Julian Y. Zuo, Oliver C. Mullins, German Garcia, Vinay K. Mishra, Christopher Harrison, Shunsuke Fukagawa, Matthew Sullivan, Li Chen, Jordi Montesinos and Red Robert, Schlumberger
    9:40 BREAK .

    Session 7 – FORMATION EVALUATION OF CONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS

    Co-Chairpersons: Katerina Yared - QEP Resources, Ferdinanda Pampuri - Eni

    10:00 JJ DYNAMIC RANGE OPTIMIZATION OF ARRAY LATEROLOG TOOLS THROUGH ADVANCED CONTROL ALGORITHMS; Joni Polili Lie, Burkay Donderici, , Abdul Qadir Shabbir and Alberto Quintero, Halliburton, Daniel Viassolo, Formerly of Halliburton
    10:20 KK HOW CAN MICROFRACTURING IMPROVE RESERVOIR MANAGEMENT?; Mayank Malik, and Colin Jones, Chevron, Edward Boratko, SPE
    10:40 LL EXTRACTING MORE FROM WIRELINE FORMATION TESTING: BETTER PERMEABILITY ESTIMATION; Shyam Ramaswami, Hani Elshahawi, Chengli Dong and Melton Hows, Shell
    11:00 MM THE EFFECTS OF REPEATED INTERRUPTIONS DURING THE CLEAN-UP CYCLE IN A CHALLENGING LOGGING-WHILE-DRILLING SAMPLING OPERATION; Francisco Galvan Sanchez, Jos Pragt, Carmen Vieitez, Tushar Patil and Virochan Ganjoo, Baker Hughes
    11:20 NN RESERVOIR EVALUATION, DOWNHOLE FLUID ANALYSIS AND RESERVOIR FLUID GEODYNAMICS; Oliver C. Mullins, Hadrien Dumont, Vinay Mishra, Thomas Pfeiffer, Vladislav Achourov, Andrew E. Pomerantz, Julian Y. Zuo and Peter Tilke, Schlumberger, Hani Elshahawi, Shell, Rolando Di Primio, Lundin
    11:45 – 1:00 LUNCH - Awards Presentation and Luncheon

    Session 8 – E-POSTERS B (Session Time 1:10PM – 1:30PM)

    Co-Chairpersons: Technology Committee

    OO PS1 A NEW DIRECTIONAL FRACTURE INDICATOR BASED ON INTEGRATING DIFFERENTIAL ENERGY ANALYSIS OF CROSS DIPOLE MEASUREMENTS WITH STONELEY FRACTURE ANALYSIS; Sachin Bammi, Adam Donald and Takeshi Endo, Schlumberger
    PP PS2 USING NMR TO CHARACTERIZE FLUIDS IN TIGHT ROCK UNCONVENTIONAL AND SHALE FORMATIONS; Boqin Sun, Elton Yang, Haijing Wang, Scott J. Seltzer, Veronica Montoya, John Crowe and Tom Malizia, Chevron
    QQ PS3 FOUNDATIONAL FLAWS IN MODERN PETROPHYSICAL MODELS; David Kennedy, QED Petrophysics LLC, Yacine Meridji and Scott Jacobson, Southwestern Energy
    RR PS4 STATE OF THE ART PULSED NEUTRON SERVICE UNLOCKS “STRANDED OIL” IN CO2 EOR RESERVOIRS; Jorge Gonzalez Iglesias, Lance Smith, Tong Zhou and David Rose, Schlumberger, Renee M. Robertson and Zhipeng Liu, Kinder Morgan
    SS PS5 TAR MAT FORMATION ON BAFFLES IN THE MIDDLE OF THE OIL COLUMN; Thomas Pfeiffer, Schlumberger, Rolando DiPrimio, Lundin Petroleum Norway AS, Vladislav Achourov and Oliver Mullins, Schlumberger
    UU PS6 USE OF ADVANCED LWD NMR PROCESSING AND INTERPRETATION TECHNIQUES TO CHARACTERIZE DEEP WATER SILICICLASTIC RESERVOIRS OFFSHORE ANGOLA; Mauro DaCruz, Carlo Sanuca, BP, Doug Murray, Vikas Jain and Nadileiny Silva, Schlumberger
    VV PS7 AN INNOVATIVE CASED-HOLE, OIL-SATURATION METHOD OF UTILIZING EXCESS CARBON ANALYSIS OF PULSED NEUTRON MEASUREMENTS IN A SILICICLASTIC CENOZOIC FORMATION, LOS LLANOS BASIN, COLOMBIA; Juan Manuel Ulloa, Diana Chaparro, Sonia Lara and Sandro Arango, Ecopetrol, Freddy Mendez, Nora Alarcon and Sandeep Gade, Baker Hughes Inc
    WW PS8 EXPERIMENTAL QUANTIFICATION OF THE IMPACT OF THERMAL MATURITY ON KEROGEN DENSITY; Anqi Yang, Texas A&M University and Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas at Austin
    XX PS9 QUANTITATIVE MINERAL ANALYSIS OF SEDIMENTARY FORMATIONS USING FTIR SPECTROSCOPY; Paul R. Craddock, Michael M. Herron and Susan L. Herron, Schlumberger-Doll Research Center
    YY PS10 SPARSE BAYESIAN T1-T2 INVERSION FROM BOREHOLE NMR MEASUREMENTS; Pu Wang, Schlumberger-Doll Research, Vikas Jain, Schlumberger and Lalitha Venkataramanan, Schlumberger-Doll Research
    ZZ PS11 IMPROVING THE SEISMIC TIE WITH AN ACCURATE COMPRESSIONAL SLOWNESS IN SLOW FORMATIONS; Bill Langley and Philip Tracadas, Halliburton, Arthur Cheng, National University of Singapore
    AAA PS12 A NEW SMALL DIAMETER, MEMORY BASED, MICRORESISTIVITY IMAGING TOOL ENGINEERED FOR OIL-BASED MUD: DESIGN AND APPLICATIONS; Peter Williams and Scott McQuown, Weatherford, Maria de Belen Palacio, YPF S.A.
    BBB PS13 A NEW AND INNOVATIVE HIGH FREQUENCY ULTRASONIC METHOD FOR EVALUATING CEMENT BOND AND CASING THICKNESS IN WELLS WITH FIBERGLASS CASING APPLIED IN THE FRENCH PARIS BASIN; Lucio N. Tello, Katja Hesse and Maciej K. Pawlowski, Weatherford, Marek Z. Kozak, SuperSonic Geophysical, Olivier Audouin and Louis Hirsinger, CFG Services
    CCC PS14 INTEGRATION OF PULSED NUCLEAR SATURATION LOGS FOR MONITORING IN WATER ALTERNATING GAS INJECTION; Nils-Andre Aarseth, Gunnar Tjetland, Victoria Daae, Xiaogang Han, Mike Webster and Adrian Zett, BP, Luis Quintero, Halliburton
    CCCC PS15 JOINT INTERPRETATION OF MAGNETIC RESONANCE- AND RESISTIVITY-BASED WATER FLUID VOLUMETRICS- A FRAMEWORK FOR PETROPHYSICAL EVALUATION; Holger Thern and Geoffrey Page, Baker Hughes Inc
    1:30 BREAK .

    Session 9 – FORMATION EVALUATION OF UNCONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS

    Co-Chairpersons: Shyam Ramaswani - Shell, Weijun Guo - Halliburton

    1:50 DDD UNDERSTANDING ACOUSTIC DATA IN UNCONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS; Jennifer Market, Claudia Amorocho, Nicole Harris, Weatherford, Tim McGinley, Laredo Petroleum
    2:10 EEE CONVERGENT INTEGRATED PETROPHYSICAL ANALYSIS OF TOC, MINERAL CONCENTRATIONS, AND POROSITY IN HYDROCARBON-BEARING UNCONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS; _Hao Zhang, Freddy Mendez, Elton Frost Jr., Ian McGlynn, Nora Alarcon, Alberto Mezzatesta, Baker Hughes, Terry Quinn and Michael Manning, Consultants _
    2:30 FFF HAZARD AVOIDANCE AND COMPLETION OPTIMIZATION BY INTEGRATION OF RESERVOIR NAVIGATION SERVICES AND DEEP SHEAR WAVE IMAGING; Eduardo Cazeneuve , Karim Sabaa, Aaron Rever, Dustin Flatt, David Gadzhimirzaev and Syed Shah, Baker Hughes Inc, Kurt Von Plonski, Mark Semmelbeck and David Purcell, Battlecat Oil & Gas, LLC
    2:50 GGG ADVANCED LOG INTERPRETATION IN FIELD DEVELOPMENT; Richard Merkel, Denver Petrophysics and Margaret Lessenger, Rimrock Petrophysics and Analytics
    3:10 HHH AN EXPERIMENTAL APPROACH TO QUANTIFY THE IMPACT OF KEROGEN MATURITY ON ITS CHEMICAL AROMATICITY AND ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY; Anqi Yang, Texas A&M University and Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas at Austin
    3:30 BREAK .

    Session 10 – RESERVOIR AND PRODUCTION SURVEILLANCE

    Co-Chairpersons: Jim Hemingway - Schlumberger, Sandeep Ramakrishna - Halliburton

    3:50 III EXTENDING THE RANGE OF MULTIDETECTOR PULSED NEUTRON LOGGING AND NUCLEAR MODELLING APPLICATIONS FOR RESERVOIR SURVEILLANCE IN THE COLUMBUS BASIN; Tony Fondyga, Xiaogang Han, Mike Webster and Adrian Zett, BP, Steve Riley, Darryl Trcka and Leidy Boyce, Weatherford
    4:10 JJJ HOW ACCURATE IS ENHANCED OPTICAL FLUID ANALYSIS COMPARED TO LAB PVT MEASUREMENTS?; Christopher Michael Jones, Tony Van Zuilekom and Fady Iskander, Halliburton
    4:30 KKK ROCK CLASSIFICATION IN THE EAGLE FORD SHALE THROUGH INTEGRATION OF PETROPHYSICAL, GEOCHEMICAL, AND GEOCHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION; Shahin Amin AND Matthew Wehner, Texas A&M University, Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas at Austin and Mike Tice, Texas A&M University
    4:50 LLL GETTING THE MOST OUT OF OUR PNL DATA - PRACTICAL METHODS TO IMPROVE PULSED NUCLEAR MEASUREMENT UNCERTAINTY IN CHALK FIELDS USING C/O STATIONS AND ELEMENTAL CAPTURE YIELDS; Alexandra Love, Andy Ronald, Xiaogang Han, Mike Webster and Adrian Zett, BP, Rodney Howard, David Lavery, Weijun Guo and Luis Quintero, Halliburton
    5:10 MMM WELL INTEGRITY ASSURANCE THROUGH HEAVY BOREHOLE FLUID AND THICK CASING: A CHALLENGE OF ULTRASONIC EVALUATION; Batakrishna Mandal, Halliburton
    5:30 END OF SESSION .

    Wednesday – JUNE 29th

    Session 11 – FORMATION EVALUATION OF CONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS

    Co-Chairpersons: Matthew Reppert - Engie, Ingelinn Aarnes - Baker Hughes

    8:00 NNN SPECIFIC PRODUCTIVITY INDEX FROM NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE AND PRODUCTION LOGGING: AN INNOVATIVE WAY TO ADDRESS PRODUCTION OPTIMIZATION AND RESERVOIR MODELING ISSUES; Marco Pirrone, Giuseppe Galli and Sara Melloncelli, Eni S.p.A.
    8:20 OOO WHICH SATURATION-HEIGHT FUNCTION?; Stephen J. Adams, WellEval.com
    8:40 PPP RESERVOIR FACIES CHARACTERIZATION OF TURBIDITE DEPOSITS WITH INTEGRATION OF ADVANCED WELL-LOGS AND FORMATION-TESTER MEASUREMENTS; Hamid Hadibeik, Chris Williams, Zunerge Guevara, Kaveri Ray and Sandeep Ramakrishna, Halliburton
    9:00 QQQ MICRO-CT ASSISTED INTERPRETATION OF NMR RESPONSES OF HETEROGENEOUS MIXED-WET CARBONATE ROCK; Nawaf I. SayedAkram, Igor Shikhov, Ji-Youn Arns and Christoph H. Arns, The University of New South Wales Australia
    9:20 RRR NMR CONSIDERATIONS IN SHALE EVALUATION; Carl Sondergeld, Ali Tinni, Chandra Rai and Alexander Besov, University of Oklahoma
    9:40 BREAK .

    Session 12 – FORMATION EVALUATION OF UNCONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS

    Co-Chairpersons: Zoya Heidari - UT Austin, Eric Pasternack – Outsource Petrophysics

    10:00 SSS HIGH- AND LOW-FIELD NMR RELAXOMETRY AND DIFFUSOMETRY OF THE BAKKEN PETROLEUM SYSTEM; Ravinath Kausik, Kamilla Fellah, Ling Feng and Denise Freed, Schlumberger-Doll Research, Gary Simpson, Hess Corporation
    10:20 TTT COMBINING HIGH-RESOLUTION WITH LARGER VOLUME IMAGES FOR IMPROVED CHARACTERIZATION OF MUDSTONE RESERVOIRS; Andrew Fogden, Alessio Arena, Christopher Zhang, Anna Carnerup, Eric Goergen and Terri Olson, FEI Oil & Gas, Qianhao Cheng, Jill Middleton, Andrew Kingston, Department of Applied Mathematics, Australian National University, Yulai Zhang and Ryan Armstrong, School of Petroleum Engineering, University of New South Wales
    10:40 UUU NOVEL DETERMINATION OF TOTAL GAS IN PLACE (TGIP) FOR GAS SHALE FROM MAGNETIC RESONANCE LOGS; Ravinath Kausik and Robert Kleinberg, Schlumberger-Doll Research, Erik Rylander, Richard Lewis, Alan Sibbit, Schlumberger, Andrew Westacott, Kerogen Resources
    11:00 VVV ASSESSING RESERVOIR QUALITY IN TIGHT OIL PLAYS WITH THE DOWNHOLE RESERVOIR PRODUCIBILITY INDEX (RPI); Paul Craddock and Stacy Lynn Reeder, Schlumberger-Doll Research Center, Erik Rylander, Iain Pirie and Rick Lewis, Schlumberger, Ravinath Kausik, Robert Kleinberg, Jing Yang and Andrew E. Pomerantz, Schlumberger-Doll Research Center
    11:20 WWW LOGGING FOR FREE - THE USE OF XRF ON CUTTINGS DATA IN UNCONVENTIONAL OIL AND GAS EXPLORATION AND RESERVOIR CHARACTERIZATION; David Thurston and Jeff Taylor, Nexen Energy ULC
    11:45 – 12:55 LUNCH .

    Session 13 – E-POSTERS C (Session Time 1:00PM – 1:20PM)

    Co-Chairpersons: Technology Committee

    TT PS1 A NEW METHOD FOR ASSESSMENT OF DIRECTIONAL PERMEABILITY AND CONDUCTING PORE NETWORK USING ELECTRIC CONDUCTANCE IN POROUS MEDIA; Emmanuel Oyewole, Texas A&M University, Artur Posenato Garcia and Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas at Austin
    XXX PS2 MULTIDETECTOR PULSED-NEUTRON TECHNOLOGY FOR LOW-POROSITY RESERVOIR-INTERPRETATION METHODOLOGY; Natasa Mekic, Chris McIIroy, Freeman Hill and Weijun Guo, Halliburton
    YYY PS3 ROCK-TYPING OF THIN-BEDDED RESERVOIR ROCK BY NMR IN THE PRESENCE OF DIFFUSION COUPLING; Nader Alhwety, Igor Shikhov , Ji-Youn Arns and Christoph H. Arns, The University of New South Wales Australia
    ZZZ PS4 WHERE’S MY FRACTURE GONE? - IMAGING A HYDRAULIC FRACTURE AWAY FROM A CASED BOREHOLE BEFORE AND AFTER STIMULATION; Asmer Sadigova and Geoff Page, Baker Hughes, Evgeny Tyurin and Yarick Ionnikoff, Ruspetro LLC
    AAAA PS5 ON UNCERTAINTY ESTIMATION AND MAKE USE OF FIRST ORDER ERROR PROPAGATION AS INTEGRAL PART OF PETROPHYSICAL CALCULATION; Stein Ottar Stalheim, Statoil ASA
    BBBB PS6 LAMINATION ANALYSIS FROM ELECTRICAL BOREHOLE IMAGES: A QUANTITATIVE WORKFLOW; Josselin Kherroubi, Carlos Maeso, Yinyu Wang and Helena Gamero-Diaz, Schlumberger
    DDDD PS7 A MODEST APPROACH OF CONVERTING HIGH RESOLUTION BOREHOLE DATA INTO SEISMIC MODE; Sarvagya Parashar, Lee Chung Yee, Ivan Wu Zhia Ming and Sandeep Ramakrishna, Halliburton, Ko Ko Kyi and Hadi Zakaria, PETRONAS
    EEEE PS8 COMPARATIVE STUDY OF PULSED-NEUTRON DERIVED OPENHOLE AND CASEDHOLE LITHOLOGY, MINERALOGY AND TOTAL ORGANIC CARBON IN UNCONVENTIONAL RESERVOIR; Gustavo Diaz, Petrolera Entre Lomas SA, Freddy Mendez, Nora Alarcon, Martin Paris, Angel Lopez and Sandeep Gade, Baker Hughes Inc
    FFFF PS9 WETTABILITY CHARACTERIZATION AND COMPARISON OF CARBONATE SOURCE ROCKS USING NMR; Hasan Kesserwan, Guodong Jin and Gaurav Agrawal, Baker Hughes Dhahran Global Technology Center, Abdullah Sultan, King Fahad University of Petroleum and Minerals
    GGGG PS10 AN EXPERIMENTAL MULTI-SCALE APPROACH FOR ASSESSMENT OF UNCERTAINTY IN ELASTIC PROPERTIES OF ORGANIC-RICH MUDROCKS; Clotilde Chen Valdes, Texas A&M University and Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas at Austin
    HHHH PS11 INTERPRETATION OF AZIMUTHAL PROPAGATION RESISTIVITY MEASUREMENTS: MODELING, INVERSION, APPLICATION AND DISCUSSION; John Q. Zhou and Hu Li, Maxwell Dynamics, Michael Rabinovich and Boris D’Arcy, BP
    IIII PS12 NAVIGATING THE HORIZONTAL SECTION IN A HETEROGENEOUS FORMATION WHILE USING EXTRA DEEP AZIMUTHAL RESISTIVITY FOR OPTIMIZING THE WELLBORE PLACEMENT WITHIN A NARROW TVD WINDOW; David Larsen, Yuriy Antonov, Pascal Luxey and Jon Skillings, Baker Hughes Inc., Mats Bjorndal Skaug and Vincent Wagner, Total E&P Norge
    JJJJ PS13 A HORIZONTAL PROGRAM UTILIZING GEOSTEERING COLLABORATION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR NEARLY 70% PRODUCTION GROWTH OVER THE ORIGINAL VERTICAL PROGRAM IN THE GULF OF MEXICO; Shaikh Aamir Iqbal, Pavel Martinez and Juliana Tarazona, Halliburton, John Chakalis, Andy Sims, Mike Taylor, Chuck Henry and Brian Gaudet, Energy XXI
    KKKK PS14 ON THE PETROPHYSICAL ANALYSIS OF DIELECTRIC ANISOTROPY; Jean-Marc Donadille, Schlumberger
    LLLL PS15 REAL-TIME FORMATION TESTING FOCUSED-SAMPLING CONTAMINATION ESTIMATION; Ryan Lee, Li Chen, Adriaan Gisolf and Julian Youxiang Zuo, Schlumberger, John C. Meyer and Tom Campbell, Deep Gulf Energy
    1:20 BREAK .

    Session 14 – NEW BOREHOLE LOGGING TECHNOLOGY

    Co-Chairpersons: Jennifer Market - Weatherford, Sandeep Ramakrishna - Halliburton

    1:30 MMMM LOOKING AHEAD OF THE BIT WHILE DRILLING: FROM VISION TO REALITY; Monica Vik Constable, Frank Antonsen, , Stein Ottar Stalheim, Per Atle Olsen , Oystein Zahl Fjell, Nick Dray, Sigurd Eikenes, Haakon Aarflot, Kjetil Haldorsen, Gunnar Digranes, Statoil, Jean Seydoux, Dzevat Omeragic, Michael Thiel, Andrei Davydychev, Jean-Michel Denichou, Diogo Salim, Mark Frey, Dean Homan and Sarwa Tan, Schlumberger
    1:50 NNNN NEW ACOUSTIC ACQUISITION AND PROCESSING METHOD ASSIST IN DELINEATING STRUCTURE IN AN EXPLORATION PLAY IN THE GULF OF MEXICO; _Doug Patterson, Baker Hughes Inc, David Middleton, Talos Energy LLC, Charles Bourgeois, Baker Hughes Inc, Terrence Quinn, Consultant, Andrew Duncan, Karim Sabaa, John Priest and Eduardo Cazeneuve, Baker Hughes Inc, _
    2:10 OOOO A NEW FLUID PROPERTY - INSITU FORMATION VOLUME FACTORS FROM FORMATION TESTING; Julian Zuo, Kentaro Indo, Julian Pop, Adriaan Gisolf, Kang Wang, Li Chen and Hadrien Dumont, Schlumberger
    2:30 PPPP DIPOLE SHEAR ANISOTROPY USING LOGGING-WHILE-DRILLING SONIC TOOLS; Pu Wang, Sandip Bose and Bikash K. Sinha and Matthew Blyth, Schlumberger
    2:50 QQQQ THE WAVEFIELD OF ACOUSTIC LOGGING IN MULTIPLE CASING MODELS; Hua Wang, Mike Fehler and Douglas Miller, Earth Resources Lab., MIT, Ioan Alexandru Merciu, Statoil ASA
    3:10 BREAK

    Session 15 – HA/HZ WELL EVALUATION AND/OR ADVANCED MUD LOGGING AND REAL-TIME DECISION-MAKING

    Co-Chairpersons: Adrian Zett - BP, Monica Vik Constable - Statoil

    3:20 RRRR MULTI SENSOR FLUID TYPING FOR IMPROVED PREDICTIONS DURING SAMPLING OPERATIONS; Ansgar Cartellieri, Tobias Kischkat and Svenja Erdmann, Baker Hughes
    3:40 SSSS IN SEARCH OF A PERFECT LANDING: WELL PLACEMENT IS THE CRITICAL ENABLER TO EXPLOIT THIN REMAINING OIL COLUMNS ON SHELL’S DRAUGEN FIELD; Vanessa Mendoza Barron and Adrian Crawford, A/S Norske Shell, Haifeng Wang and Hakima Charef-Khodja, Schlumberger
    4:00 TTTT SUPERCHARGING ASSESSMENT IN FORMATION PRESSURE MEASUREMENTS MADE WHILE DRILLING BY DELIBERATELY PULSED CIRCULATION IN A CARBONATE RESERVOIR; Adil G. Ceyhan and Maria Bravo, Schlumberger, Kenny Walrond, University of Stavanger
    4:20 UUUU GEOSTEERING IN HIGH-DIP STRUCTURAL ENVIRONMENTS USING AZIMUTHAL RESISTIVITY; Robert Gillson and Pavel Martinez, Halliburton, Michael McCray, California Resources Corporation
    4:40 VVVV THE APPLICATION OF WELL SITE ISOTOPIC ANALYSIS FOR RESERVOIR EVALUATION; Javad Estarabadi, Ahmad Shoeibi and Gionata Ferroni, Geolog International , Mashari Al-Awadi, Awatif Al-Khamiss, Bader Al-Ajmi, Jalal Dashti and Rita Andriany, Kuwait Oil Company
    5:00 Closing Remarks and Door Prize Winner .

    END OF 57th ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM

Downloads